Privacy Policy | International Tungsten Industry Association (ITIA)
1st Floor, 454-458 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5TT, UK
Tel: +44 20 8996 2221
Fax: +44 20 8994 8728
Email: info@itia.info

INTERNATIONAL TUNGSTEN INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION

Information on tungsten: sources, properties and uses

Privacy Policy

We may collect information about you when you register with us for the AGMs or when you access any newsletters, brochures, and/or applications and other content on the website.  This information may be collected either online or offline.  We may monitor website usage and collect information about your use of the website.

We use the information we collect about you, primarily to communicate with you in response to enquiries and to provide you with information about the Association and our services and publications. If you agree, we may also use your information to contact you by email and mail with details of other products, services and publications relating to tungsten and related materials we think may be of interest to you.

ITIA will never share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties without your prior consent.  Only if you agree, will we pass on your personal information to other companies, trade bodies or associations so that they may offer you their products and services. We may share your information with third parties to prevent fraud or if we are legally required to do so.

We may send you information about the Association and our services, including newsletters and other publications, which may be of interest to you, and to invite you to attend events such as meetings and conferences on related issues. If you have consented to receive marketing materials, you may opt out at a later date. If you withdraw your consent for us to provide your information to third parties after we have shared your information you will need to contact the third parties directly if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from them.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under information protection laws in relation to your personal information. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

International transfers of information

Some of our external third parties are also based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will try best to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded.

Retention of your information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first before you approach the ICO.  If you wish to have more information or exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us:

by email to info@itia.info, or by post to:

International Tungsten Industry Association
1st Floor 454-458 Chiswick High Road
London    W4 5TT
UK

© 2011 International Tungsten Industry Association